tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-822042615030551178.post8819929930557556129..comments2023-11-02T23:30:10.343+11:00Comments on The LennoX Files: MY FAVOURITE FILMS OF 2012D.R.http://www.blogger.com/profile/11517891007414596722noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-822042615030551178.post-6313215356030073202013-01-20T12:39:26.179+11:002013-01-20T12:39:26.179+11:00I can't wait to watch Like Crazy again, I real...I can't wait to watch Like Crazy again, I really dug that film.<br /><br />Moonrise Kingdom + The Dark Knight Rises were so awesome, so glad to see the love for them! And The Artis was more than deserving of it's Best Picture win. Love the list!Alex Thomashttp://timeforafilm.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-822042615030551178.post-47254323556101966002013-01-16T09:34:18.070+11:002013-01-16T09:34:18.070+11:00You narrow-minded, cra . . . lol. Each to their ow...You narrow-minded, cra . . . lol. Each to their own - we like what we like. Besides, if I had to pay for the movies I see, the list would be very different and much, much smaller. Sorry you didn't like Like Crazy, and that you did like The Hobbit ;) Did you see it in 48fps? I did and it was ugly! Yay for MK, TDKR and Avengers. D.R.https://www.blogger.com/profile/11517891007414596722noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-822042615030551178.post-66727362773268173432013-01-14T03:53:00.700+11:002013-01-14T03:53:00.700+11:00I have not seen a few of these, but the ones I did...I have not seen a few of these, but the ones I did see were great, except Like Crazy. That one really disappointed me as I was bored to tears. I was more action-oriented on my best list as I only do movies I see in theater and only pay to see the action flicks. I am occasionally persuaded (knocked out and handcuffed) to see a drama. Moonrise Kingdom was on my list as was Haywire, Avengers, Dark Knight Rises, The Hobbit and Resident Evil: Retribution. Call me a narrow-minded, crazy woman, but there you have it. LOLAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04443736284850057306noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-822042615030551178.post-5575622698713317942012-12-29T18:55:14.729+11:002012-12-29T18:55:14.729+11:00Thanks for reading and commenting, Sam. I loved TM...Thanks for reading and commenting, Sam. I loved TMBTP but still haven't got around to a second viewing yet. Obviously I recommend all three of those films you haven't seen but understand that 'Damsels' may not be to everyone's sense of humour.D.R.https://www.blogger.com/profile/11517891007414596722noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-822042615030551178.post-52640119501844035322012-12-29T18:35:20.868+11:002012-12-29T18:35:20.868+11:00I had no idea you thought so highly of THIS MUST B...I had no idea you thought so highly of THIS MUST BE THE PLACE - this makes me incredibly happy. Great to also see PERKS on your list. There are 3 here that I haven't seen (DAMSELS, LIKE CRAZY, LE HAVRE), so I'll have to make the effort now.<br /><br />Great list Dwayne - i really enjoyed reading your intro and comments about each film.Sam McCoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10282699290584153670noreply@blogger.com